Privacy Policy

How we store and use your data

Privacy Policy

How we store and use your data

Tillered Privacy Policy

Tillered Limited (“our, we or us”) is committed to protecting your personal information. This Privacy Policy will help you understand how we collect, use and protect your information when you visit our web sites and use our products and services.

Information regarding how Tilled Hub is also covered under this privacy policy

If you want to request access to, or correct your personal information, or have a privacy-related query, please complete contact us using the Contact page.

This policy is provided for your information and doesn't limit or exclude your rights under the Privacy Act 2020.



1. What information does Tillered collect?

We collect information relating to you that you have provided to us (for example, on registration form, when you register to use our products and services) or that we may have obtained from another source (such as our suppliers or from marketing organisations and credit agencies). Where possible, we will collect the information directly from you. However the method of collecting this information may vary depending on which one of our services you are using.

This information may include, your name, address, telephone numbers, information on how you use our products and services (such as the type, date, time, location of servers, and information on you and the browsing and viewing activity that happens while you use internet services (including the internet sites and pages visited, your Internet Protocol (IP) address and the dates and times you or anyone using your internet services logs on and off, the location of your mobile phone while visiting the site and any other information collected in relation to your use of our products and services. This information may be held by us while you are using our services and for a period of time afterwards, but only for so long as we are legally entitled to use the information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.



2. How does Tillered use your information?

The information that we collect from you may be used by us for a number of purposes connected with our business such as:

  • 2.1 Processing and evidencing any registration/service

  • 2.2 Carrying out credit checking and scoring (unless we have agreed otherwise)

  • 2.3 Providing you with products and/or services you have requested or administering your account

  • 2.4 Billing you (unless you pay by another agreed method) and collecting any debt owed to us by you

  • 2.5 Settling accounts with those who provide related services to us

  • 2.6 Dealing with your requests, enquiries or complaints and other customer related activities

  • 2.7 Carrying out market and product analysis, and improvements to our products and services

  • 2.8 Contacting you about our companies' products and services and the products and services of carefully selected third parties which we think may be of interest to you (unless you ask us in writing not to). Where such contact is via electronic means, you agree that the electronic marketing messages we and our selected third parties send don't need to include an unsubscribe facility.

  • 2.9 Carrying out any activity in connection with a legal, governmental or regulatory requirement on us or in connection with legal proceedings, crime or fraud prevention, detection or prosecution

  • 2.10 Carrying out activities connected with the running of our business such as personnel training, quality control, network monitoring, testing and maintenance of computer and other systems and in connection with the transfer of any part of our business in respect of which you are a customer or a potential customer

  • 2.11 Generally customising your experience on our sites.

  • 2.12 For general administrative and business purposes.



3. Sharing your information

There may be times when we need to disclose your personal information to third parties (some of which may be based outside of New Zealand or Australia). If we do this, we will only disclose your information to:

  • 3.1 Our group of companies who may use and disclose your information for the same purposes as us;

  • 3.2 Those who provide to us or our group companies products or services that support the services that we provide, such as our dealers and suppliers

  • 3.3 Credit reference agencies (unless we have agreed otherwise), who may share your information with other organisations and who may keep a record of the searches we make against your name

  • 3.4 Debt collection agencies or companies, in order to collect any money owing by you in respect of an unpaid bill from Tillered

  • 3.5 Anyone we transfer our business to in respect of which you are a customer or a potential customer

  • 3.6 Anyone who assists us in protecting the operation of the Tillered network and attached systems, including the use of monitoring and detection in order to identify potential threats, such as hacking and virus dissemination and other security vulnerabilities

  • 3.7 Anyone who hosts or maintains data centres, service platforms and other infrastructure and systems on behalf of us and our group companies, where your information is processed.

  • 3.8 Persons to whom we may be required to pass your information by reason of legal, governmental or regulatory authority including law enforcement agencies and emergency services

  • 3.9 Other service providers in relation to a service used through our network to allow that service to be charged to you

  • 3.10 Aggregated user statistics and other information that does not personally identify you, to third parties such as our advertisers, customers, potential customers and partners

  • 3.11 Any person or organisation as authorised by the Privacy Act 2020 and/or the Telecommunications Information Privacy Code 2003, including with your prior authorisation which we will usually obtain at the time of collecting the information from you.

  • 3.12 Other people who you specifically request we share your account information with (for example, by you 'authorising' them on your account, by you granting access via 'Tillered Hub', or where you are the bill-payer/person responsible for paying the bill on an account.

If you have not opted out of receiving marketing material from us, we may also provide your personal information to carefully selected third parties who we reasonably believe provide products or services that may be of interest to you and who have contracted with Tillered to keep the information confidential, or who are subject to obligations to protect your personal information.

If you would like to opt-out of receiving Tillered marketing materials, please use an unsubscribe link. Even if you opt out, Tillered will still need to send you essential information about your account or changes to our services.



4. Using Products and services outside New Zealand

If you wish to use our products or services some of these services may transfer information outside New Zealand to that country. Our websites and systems and those of our group companies may also be based on servers located outside of New Zealand. Please note that the data protection and other laws of countries outside New Zealand may not be as comprehensive as the laws of this New Zealand. And the data may be subject to those countries jurisdictions which may differ.



5. Protecting your personal information

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete, up-to-date and stored in a secure environment protected from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.



6. Accessing and updating your personal information

You have the right to access personal information about you if we hold that personal information in a way that it can be readily retrieved, subject to some exceptions provided at law.

We will not be able to provide personal information if:

We do not know or don't have reasonable grounds to believe it is personal information about you, or if disclosing the information would involve the unwarranted disclosure of the affairs of another individual. You can request correction or amendment of the information held by us at any time. If it is reasonable in the circumstances for us to do so, we will make the requested change or correction, otherwise we'll take reasonable steps to mark that information as having been subject to a change or correction request. If you want to request access to or correction of your personal information, please complete this form to get in touch with us.



7. Internet use

We make every effort to maintain the security of our connection links; however for reasons outside of our control, security risks may still arise. Any personal information transmitted to us or from our online products or services will therefore be at your own risk, however we will use our best efforts to ensure that any such information remains secure. We cannot protect any information that you make available to the general public - for example, on message boards or in chat rooms.

Please note that when you are accessing any website via Tillered, you should always read their privacy policy or website terms and conditions - especially if you are considering providing them with your personal information. You are also responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your passwords and/or any account information.

We may use cookies and other interactive techniques such as web beacons to collect non-personal information about how you interact with our website, and web-related products and services, to:

  • 7.1 Understand what you like and use about our website

  • 7.2 Understand what you do not like and do not use on our website

  • 7.3 Enable you to use certain services on our website

  • 7.4 Provide a more enjoyable, customised service and experience



We also collect IP addresses. IP addresses are assigned to computers on the internet to uniquely identify them within the global network. We collect and manage IP addresses as part of the service of providing internet session management and for security purposes.

We may use a persistent cookie to record details such as a unique user identity and general registration details on your PC. This helps us recognise you on subsequent visits to this website so that you don't have to re-enter your registration details each time you visit us and allows us to carry out the activities mentioned above.

Most browser technology (such as Internet Explorer, Safari, Chrome etc) allows you to choose whether to accept cookies or not - you can either refuse all cookies or you can set your browser to alert you each time that a website tries to set a cookie. You do not need to have cookies turned on to access our sites, but you may need them for customisable areas of the site that we may develop in the future, or to access and benefit from certain functionality offered by the site.

8. Changes to our Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time and we will tell you about a change in the policy by posting an updated policy on our website. Changes may take the form of a completely new policy. We will tell you about any changes by posting an updated policy on our website. Any changes will apply from the date we post them on the website.

Start Using for Free!

TEN

CEN

Start Using for Free!

TEN

CEN

Start Using for Free!

TEN

CEN